On Monday, the district attorney released a transcript of the questions and answers. The full transcript is below.
[…] As set forth above, though, to prove the commission of this crime, the state has to be able to establish that the act was committed “with the intent to conceal the commission of a crime, . . .” and be able to identify the crime that was being concealed.
The only other criminal statute associated with the handling of deceased bodies is Criminal Desecration, K.S.A. 21-6205, which concerns “obtaining unauthorized control of a dead body or remains of any human being.” This would apply to what might be commonly understood as grave robbing.
Second, if she has been charged with interference with law enforcement for having 3