On Monday, the district attorney released a transcript of the questions and answers. The full transcript is below.
[…] McLaughlin, 500 U.S. 44, 111 S.Ct. 1661, 114 L.Ed.2d 49 (1991):
2
“The Court ruled the Fourth Amendment required prompt judicial determination of probable cause following a warrantless arrest which should not be longer than 48 hours, excluding weekends and holidays. The ‘without unnecessary delay’ concept has been adopted in Kansas.” State v. Cuchy, 270 Kan. 763, 767 (2001).
Q3: Why wasn’t Ms. Glass charged with disposal of a body to hold her in custody until the toxicology results were complete?
A: First, there is one crime that would generally apply to this type of situation:
K.S.A. 21-5938 defines the crime of, “Failure to Report the Death of A Child,” which reads, “(b) (1) Failure to report the death of a child is knowingly failing to promptly report the death of a child to a law enforcement officer, law enforcement agency or state investigative agency, with the intent to conceal the commission of a crime, other than a violation of this subsection, by a: (A) Parent, legal guardian or caretaker; . . .”
As set forth above, though, to prove the commission of this crime, the state has to be able to establish that the act was committed “with the intent to conceal the commission of a crime, . . .” and be able to identify the crime that was being concealed.